Wheatley Harbour Authority Corp

Big Boyz Tournament

14th Annual
BIG BOYZ
FISHING TOURNAMENT
OUT OF WHEATLEY HARBOUR

10 DAYS OF "PRIZE" FISHING 
FRIDAY, JULY 28 - SUNDAY, AUGUST 6, 2017
OVER $5,800.00 CASH PRIZE TOTAL 

TOP TEN RAINBOW AND TOP TEN WALLEYE

PRIZE PAYOUTS
Walleye - $1000, $500, $250, $125, $125, 6th-10th: $50 each
Rainbow $1000, $500, $250, $125, $125, 6th-10th: $50 each
$150 for longest salmon for tournament
$150 for longest yellow perch for tournament
$50 daily prizes for longest rainbow and walleye
TROPHY FOR LONGEST RAINBOW AND WALLEYE
(PRIZE PAYOUTS BASED ON 300 ANGLERS)

Fishing is restricted to the Canadian waters of Lake Erie

All measuring to take place adjacent to Boat Launch at Wheatley Harbour

All prizes to be awarded on Sunday, August 6, 2017 at the Wheatley Arena. Bar, food and door prizes available.
MYSTERY CASH BONUS DRAWS of $50, $75 & $125
You Must be Present When Your Name Is Draw To Win Any Door Prize(s)

Tickets - Adult $25, Youth (17 & under) $10, Daily Tickets $10 (available at the Wheatley Harbour)

Tickets Available: 
Wheatley: Wheatley Harbour, Bowman Feeds, Lil Hil's Coffee Shop,             Mercer's Service Centre 
Leamington: D&T Auto Parts, Parkdale Variety, Economy Rental Centre
Stoney Point: Action Marine
Sandwich Street Windsor: Wally's Bait
Erieau: Barney's Erieau Marina
Tilbury: Tilbury Times

Wheatley's Famous Yellow Perch and Broasted Chicken Dinner at the Wheatley Arena on Saturday August 1 from 5:00-7:30pm. Adults: $20.00, children under 12: $10.00

For more information go to www.swoc.ca
Daily Fishing Reports on www.swoc.ca website 

REMINDER: KEEP THE DATE OPEN FOR FREE KID'S FISHING DERBY SAT. JULY 8 AT THE WHEATLEY DOCK

Big Boyz Fishing Tournament 2017 Leader Board
Updated: Saturday, August 5, 2017 - 7:20am
 Place Rainbow Walleye
 1st Tom Driscoll                Day 7
30 12/16

Neil Vanroie                   Day 4
31 6/16
 2nd Ted Sorokopas            Day 5
30 4/16
Fred Klingbile                Day 3
30 12/16
 3rd Tony Carreira               Day 7
29 10/16
Jesse Nowak                 Day 6
30 6/16
 4th Keith Tofflemire           Day 5
29 8/16

Ken Durfy                      Day 7
29 12/16
 5th Mike Prodracky           Day 4
29 6/16
Ken Burke                      Day 7
29 11/16
 6th Larry Wood                 Day 1
28 15/16
Gerard Devine               Day 5
29 4/16
 7th Adam Guyitt                Day 3
28 15/16
Reg Segin                      Day 4
29 3/16
 8th Jole Gagnon               Day 5
28 14/16
Dan Stropkovics           Day 3
29 2/16
 9th Wally Stadnick             Day 6
28 14/16
Jim Bechard                  Day 4
29 2/16
 10th Carrey Mallott              Day 6
28 14/16
Dan Levasseur              Day 4
29 2/16
Salmon:
Perch: Dennis Reive 7 8/16 (Day 7)


Big Boyz Fishing Tournament 2016 Leader Board
Updated: Sunday, July 31, 2016 4:48am

Place

 

Rainbow

 

Walleye

 

1st

 

Brittany Bourgeois       Day 5
32 8/16

Brian Robson             Day 9
30 5/16

2nd

 

Lionel Marentette         Day 2
30 3/16
Jay Miller                     Day 1
30

3rd


Margaret Adams            Day 1

30 2/16
 
Sydney Simpson        Day 6
29 11/16

4th

 

Larry Mailloux               Day 2
29 15/16

Jay Garner                   Day 8
29 10/16

5th


Colleen Hutchins          Day 1
29 14/16

Josh Thibodeau         Day 6
29 8/16

6th

 


Alan Desmrais               Day 4
29 8/16

Trevor Hendricks        Day 3
29 4/16


7th

 

Sam Maksoud               Day 4
29 7/16

Terry Trotechaud        Day 2
29 2/16

8th

 


Bruce King                    Day 6
29 4/16

Gerard Devine             Day 3
29 2/16

9th

 


Derrick Beluetz             Day 2
29 2/16


Taylor Hyatt                Day 7
29 

10th


Taylor Hyatt                  Day 4
29 2/16

Ken Burke                   Day 3
28 15/16



   
Salmon:Trevor Hendricks 24 8/16
Perch: Ron Bell 11 4/16



Big Boyz Fishing Tournament 2014 Leader Board
Updated: Friday, August 1st, 2014 - 7:40pm

Place

 

Rainbow

 

Walleye

 

1st

 

Raymond Azar                          Day 3  30 13/16

Michael Delaere                                 Day 1 30 0/16

2nd

 

Al Matthews                               Day 2  30 9/16

Robert Whittle                                   Day 4 31 8/16 (tied for 1st)

3rd

 

Arthur Wright                            Day 7
30 6/16

Bredon Walsh                                    Day 2
31 6/16

4th

 

Greg Sample                             Day 5  30 4/16

George Fast                                       Day 8  31 5/16

5th

Chris Huyge                              Day 2  30 0/16

Brian Quick                                        Day 7 31 4/16

6th

 

Ben Cioci                                  Day 8
30 0/16

Tyler Henricks                                    Day 6 31 2/16

7th

 

Fred Heintz                                Day 8
29 15/16

Dan Muxlow                                      Day 2 
31 1/16 

8th

 

Brady Bunda                             Day 3
29 12/16

Jonathon Richardson                       Day 3
30 14/16

9th

 

Kendall Peters                           Day 6
29 10/16


Chris Hodges                                     Day 3  30 14/16

10th

 

Dave Elliot                                  Day 5 29 9/16


Ricki Lee Scratch                              Day 8  30 14/16

Salmon: Tyler Dibbley 35 4/16 Day 6
Sheepshead: Kevin French 30 6/16 Day 7
Perch: Robert Lamb 11 2/16 Day 3

________________________________________________________________________________


_______________________________________________________________

Place

 

Rainbow

 

Walleye

 

1st

 

Todd McDonald
12.34lbs

Tyler Genereaux
10.50lbs

2nd

 

Don Dierkens
11.12lbs

CATMAN
9.74lbs

3rd

 

Brittany Bourgeois
10.80lbs

Don Dierkens
9.72lbs

4th

 

Larry Tabaka
10.12lbs

Aaron Matthews
9.26lbs

5th

 

Mario Figliomeni
9.90lbs

Ken Koehler
9.04lbs

6th

 

Doug Adamson
9.72lbs

Cliff Chute
9.00lbs

7th

 

Dennis Brogge
9.58lbs

Rolland Desnoyers
8.98lbs

8th

 

Wayne Wright
9.52lbs

Dylan Gignac
8.96lbs

9th

 

Frank Turski
9.42lbs

Bill Robinson
8.94lbs

10th

 

Derrick Beleutz
9.34lbs

Bruce King
8.90lbs

Salmon: Frank Walker 16.92
Sheepshead: Peter Phillips 9.8lbs
Perch: Al Heyninck 1.24lbs

________________________________________________________________________________________________

11th Annual 

Updated August 4, 2013 9:00pm, Day 10 of 10

 

 

Place

 

Rainbow

 

Walleye

 

1st

 

Todd McDonald
12.34lbs

Tyler Genereaux
10.50lbs

2nd

 

Don Dierkens
11.12lbs

CATMAN
9.74lbs

3rd

 

Brittany Bourgeois
10.80lbs

Don Dierkens
9.72lbs

4th

 

Larry Tabaka
10.12lbs

Aaron Matthews
9.26lbs

5th

 

Mario Figliomeni
9.90lbs

Ken Koehler
9.04lbs

6th

 

Doug Adamson
9.72lbs

Cliff Chute
9.00lbs

7th

 

Dennis Brogge
9.58lbs

Rolland Desnoyers
8.98lbs

8th

 

Wayne Wright
9.52lbs

Dylan Gignac
8.96lbs

9th

 

Frank Turski
9.42lbs

Bill Robinson
8.94lbs

10th

 

Derrick Beleutz
9.34lbs

Bruce King
8.90lbs

Salmon: Frank Walker 16.92
Sheepshead: Peter Phillips 9.8lbs
Perch: Al Heyninck 1.24lbs

 

 

 

 

 

 Big Boyz 2012 Fishing Tournament Leader Board
Updated August 7, 2012 5:30am, Day 9 of 10

 

 Place Rainbow Walleye
1st Steve Tofflemire
12.92 lbs
Brian Furlan
9.62 lbs
2nd Steve Derbyshire
12.82 lbs
Christine Henricks
9.04 lbs
3rd Jeff Coulter
12.60 lbs
Jim Barno
8.36 lbs
4th Ron Jones
12.26 lbs
Peter Phillips
8.36 lbs
5th Paul Nowak
12.06 lbs
Evan Clark
8.32 lbs
6th Trudy Thiessen
12.04 lbs
Ugotone L
8.25 lbs
7th Dave Derbyshire
11.98 lbs
Trent McIntee
8.20 lbs
8th Bonnie Anderson
11.66 lbs
David Nelner
8.14 lbs
9th Pat Baxter
11.50 lbs
Paul Hopper
8.06 lbs
10th Clint Catlin
11.40 lbs
Gilbery DeMaeyer
8.02 lbs
Salmon: 8.38 lbs
Sheepshead 12.58 lbs
Perch 1.10 lbs

Daily Winners

                
   Rainbow Walleye
Day 1  Devon Scratch 10.26 lbs  Jim Barno 7.78 lbs
Day 2 Steve Tofflemire 12.92 lbs Jim Barno 8.36 lbs
Day 3 Clark Richardson 10.46 lbs Christine Henricks 9.04 lbs
Day 4 Paul Nowak 12.06 lbs Mike Podracky 7.62 lbs
Day 5 Steve Derbyshire 12.82 lbs Tyler Dibbley 6.88 lbs
Day 6  Ron Jones 12.26 lbs Brian Furlan 9.62 lbs
Day 7 Lee Penfold 10.92 lbs  Peter Phillips 8.36 lbs
Day 8 Tyler Genereaux 10.34 lbs Trent McIntee 8.20 lbs
Day 9 Chris Ouelette 9.58 lbs  Evan Clark 8.32 lbs
Day 10 ------------------------- Tom Srigley 6.7 lbs
     
 
 

 


 
     

Big Boyz Tournament 2011 Results

     
               
               
  TOP TEN TRACKING SHEET DATE:  JULY 31, 2011 LEADERBOARD:  DAY 10 - FINAL DAY
               
        WEIGHT     NAME
     
1 RAINBOW     15.90    Tom Fryer
   
    Nicole Dyck  
2 RAINBOW     15.40    
    Larry Stevenson  
3 RAINBOW     14.04      
    Chris Lemieux  
4 RAINBOW     13.76      
    Roger Magrujm  
5 RAINBOW     13.66      
    Ron Malott  
6 RAINBOW     13.44      
    George Toews  
7 RAINBOW     13.10      
  Chris Laramie  
8 RAINBOW     12.70    
    Tim Magrum  
9 RAINBOW     12.60      
    Louis Resendes  
10 RAINBOW     12.58      
     
    Girard Stevanka  
1 WALLEYE     10.34      
    Brandon Gignac  
2 WALLEYE      10.26      
    Matt Chorba  
3 WALLEYE      10.16      
    Tom Broadwell  
4 WALLEYE      9.54      
    Bruce Gardin  
5 WALLEYE      9.46      
    Mike Turnbull  
6 WALLEYE      9.20      
    Tyler McDonald  
7 WALLEYE      9.08      
    John Orosz  
8 WALLEYE      9.06      
    Jamie Sturgeon  
9 WALLEYE      8.70      
    Craig Dunmore  
10 WALLEYE      8.58      
    Steve Anderson  
LARGEST
SALMON:
    11.96      
LARGEST
SHEEPHEAD:
   10.66  Keith Tofflemire    
DAILY 
WINNER
    RAINBOW    
Matt Leclerc    10.54
     
DAILY
WINNER:
    WALLEYE
Darrylo Crossett    8.84
     
               
Website Builder